Contact: Ms Erra - +84 916 868 024
 
VIETNAM HOTELS
TOUR BY CATEGORY
TOUR BY BUDGET
TOUR BY DESTINATION

VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS, INFORMATION & SERVICE

GENERAL INFORMATION

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:
Nationals of most ASEAN countries: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 30 days (passport with at least 6 months validity)
Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days (passport with at least 6 months validity
Citizens of other countries are required to get an entry visa for Vietnam before departure or an approval letter for a visa on arrival (the visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports)
To obtain your entry visa you have to apply to any Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. You need a passport with at least 6 months validity.

If there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or if you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then Visa on Arrival is the best option.

A-VISA ON ARRIVAL

What is a 'Visa on Arrival?'
:
This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry Vietnam visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam (VN) before the Immigration checking point. Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a Visa on Arrival?
We get a Visa on Arrival Approval letter for you from the Vietnam Immigration Department. After obtaining the approval letter, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa at once. Please remember to bring at least 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fees

Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at the airport.

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING URGENT PROCESSING STAMPING FEE
1 - 2 pax 3 - 5 pax 6 - 9 pax 10 pax upward
Single entry 1 month 21 19 16 14 plus 20 25 US$
3 months 31 28 25 22 plus 20 25 US$
Multiple entry 1 month 25 23 19 16 plus 20 50 US$
3 months 36 33 29 26 plus 20 50 US$

B- TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL CODE SERVICE

This service is available for both Tourist and Business Visa. Visa approval code is the document approved by Vietnam Immigration Office for a foreigner to get an entry visa stamped at Vietnam Embassy abroad> It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. We provide a form below, which you can fill in and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code for you. After reception of the approval, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. . Copies of the same document will be forwarded (by the Immigration Office) on your behalf to the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. Then, you just need to take that approval with your passport to the Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 4 cm x 6 cm) and cash for the stamping fees

Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$25-50/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy).

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING:
1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

(USD)

NORMAL PROCESSING URGENT PROCESSING
1 - 2 pax 3 - 5 pax 6 - 9 pax 10 pax upward
Single entry 1 month 21 19 16 14 plus 20
3 months 31 28 25 22 plus 20
Multiple entry 1 month 25 23 19 16 plus 20
3 months 36 33 29 26 plus 20


C- OUR APPLICATION FORM FOR VISA APPROVAL CODE OR VISA ON ARRIVAL

Be it quick and simple, to request an online visa application along with online payment, please fill in our form :

Click here >>> Vietnam visa application form

a- Requirement:to process a visa for you, we need the following information:
1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.)
2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport
2. Date of birth
3. Nationality
4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months from entry date ahead)
5. Date of Passport issuance
6. Date of Passport expiration
7. Proposed date of arrival
8. Flight Ref.
9. Port of arrival - Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other
10. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Visit family)
11. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)
12. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)

b- How it works:
After receiving your information and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days.

APPLY FOR A VISA AT AN EMBASSY- REQUIREMENT AND PROCEDURE

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months from your entry date ahead.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 photos of passport regulation size (see above).
  • Visa fee: range of US$45 - 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this filled form with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fees. If you apply directly to the Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.

 

RELAX AND LET US TAKE CARE OF YOUR HASSLE TRAVEL!!

 

Travel License Number: 79-324/2011/TCDL-GP LHQT
Copyright © Toan Viet Travel. All rights reserved.